Bookkeeper Buddy Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

This policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. We will only use the information we collect to deliver the services agreed and to meet legal requirements.

 What data do we collect?

  •  Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number etc.)
  • Depending on services we carry out we may also need to collect other information including but not limited to: National Insurance number, Tax references and bank details.

 How do we collect your data?

 You directly provide Bookkeeper Buddy with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you: 

  • Voluntarily complete the Contact Us form
  • Use the Email Us link to contact us
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How we use your data?

 Bookkeeper Buddy collects your data so we can: 

  • Respond to your online enquiry
  • Deliver the services you have engaged us to carry out
  • To monitor general web traffic using browser cookies
  • Prevent and detect crime or fraud

Bookkeeper Buddy will securely store your data using encryption and password protection. Whilst we endeavour to securely store your personal data, any information you share is at your own risk. We will only store your personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the service agreed or for the purpose of legal or accounting reporting.

 

Who has access to your data?

 

We will not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes. We may be required to share your data for legal or accounting reasons, for example to carry out bookkeeping duties.

We will not release your personal data to third parties unless you have requested we do or for the purposes of reporting crime or fraud.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Bookkeeper Buddy would like to make you aware of your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Bookkeeper Buddy for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Bookkeeper Buddy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Bookkeeper Buddy erase your personal data, under certain conditions and subject to legal requirements.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Bookkeeper Buddy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Bookkeeper Buddy’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to portability – You have the right to request that Bookkeeper Buddy transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

How we use cookies?

 

Cookies collect standar internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit www.bookkeeperbuddy.co.uk we may collect information automatically through cookies. We use this information to improve your experience on our website by understanding how you use our website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Bookkeeper Buddy keeps it privacy policy under review and will place and updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th June 2020

 

How to contact us? 

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via our website or email fiona@bookkeeperbuddy.co.uk

 

Complaints

 

We seek to resolve any complaints you may have promptly and satisfactorily to all parties. However should you wish to report a complaint you may do so with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ 

Download a copy of our Privacy and Cookie Police

Privacy Policy.pdf